East Horsley Parish Council Privacy Policy

Your personal data-what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photograph, email address or postal address). In the UK the processing of personal data is governed principally by the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by East Horsley Parish Council (“the Council”). It applies to any of your personal data which the Council holds as a “data controller.” 

We will process some or all of the following personal data in the course of our work:

  • names;
  • contact details such as telephone numbers, postal addresses and email addresses;
  • titles such as “Chair of X Road Association”; 
  • where it is relevant to the activities of the Council information such as membership of voluntary groups androle with local organisations or businesses; and
  • photographs.

We use your names and contact details for some or all of the following purposes:

  • to send you communications that you may have requested or that may be of interest to you including our regular newsletter and information aboutCouncil community projects or initiatives, relevant developments in the village such as road closures and Council events and meetings;
  • to seek your views, opinions and comments;
  • to notify you of changes to our councillors, staff and other role holders; 
  • to invite participation in Council activities such as Wellington Meadow maintenance;
  • to maintain an East Horsley photographic archive; 
  • to keep in touch with and nurturelocal businesses and voluntary groups;
  • to keep Minutes of Parish Council and Planning Committee meetings:
  • to make awards and grants to deserving individuals such as the East Horsley Volunteer of the Year Award andannual grants under the Henry Smith charity; and
  • to otherwise enable us to meet our legal obligations and exercise our legal powers.

The Council complies with data protection law by ensuring the personal data we hold about you is:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for explained and valid purposes and not used in a way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we told you about;
  • kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

The Council is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations. Your personal data is mostly processed where this is necessary to enable us to either (1) perform a task carried out in the public interest or for the exercise of a function conferred on the Council by law, for example by the Local Government Act 1972 or (2) pursue our legitimate interests as a Parish Council as mentioned elsewhere in this Policy, for instance in the data usage details in the third section above.

We will first obtain your consent where this is required for use of your personal  data.

Sharing your personal data

From time to time we may need to share your personal data with the following third parties that we work with. These third parties have an obligation to hold your personal data securely and confidentially and they, like us, will be responsible directly to you for how they process and protect your personal data:

  • other concerned local authorities such as Guildford Borough Council;
  • charities such as the Henry Smith Charity;
  • our agents, suppliers and contractors such as a commercial provider we ask to deliver newsletters, maintain our software or send emails to you on our behalf; and
  • nearby parish councils or other bodies with which we carry out joint activities for example in relation to facilities or events for the community. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We may have a legal obligation or right to retain some personal data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority or in order to defend or pursue claims. For instance for contract claims we must retain documents for 6 years. In general we will keep personal data only for as long as we need it, after which it will be deleted.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data. 

  1. The right of access 

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to it and where we obtained it from. We will respond within one month. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for second requests or requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

  1. The right to correct and update

If the personal data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

  1. The right of erasure

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using it, you can request that we erase it. When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it has not been deleted. For example because we need it to comply with a legal obligation.

  1. The right to object to or restrict processing

You have the right to ask that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict it. Upon receiving your request we will let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue with the processing.

  1. The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer some of your personal data to another data controller. Where it is feasible to do so, we will comply within one month.

  1. The right at any time to withdraw your previously given consent to processing

You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email or post (See Contact details below)

  1. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Cookies

The East Horsley Parish Council website uses cookies and similar technologies. For more information go to our Cookies Policy at [insert link]

Transfer of data abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection to your personal data either through international agreements such as the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or contracts approved by the European Union.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Privacy Notice, we will beforehand provide you with an explanation  setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. When necessary we will seek your consent to the new processing.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. We keep it under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage [insert url].

Contact details 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Clerk to East Horsley Parish Council

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.